Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Apricot Kernel Oil


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Saponification Value: 190 mg KOH / g of Fat

We hear the praises of apricot kernel oil everyday. People love this hard to find oil. Apricot kernel is light in color and has a faint nutty odor that is extremely pleasant. We use it in lotions, creams, soap, lip balm and massage oils. We are sure that once you try apricot kernel you will love it too!

We have often been told that apricots (and the oil) have been used for many ailments. While there maybe some myth to the claims we do agree the lotions and body care products made with apricot are wonderful to the skin.

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 30%
Body and Lip Balms: try 5 to 50%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.4 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 37 lbs

    300-1253 16 oz wt Apricot Kernel Oil $5.70
    300-1254 1 Gallon Apricot Kernel Oil $22.00
    300-1255 5 Gallons Apricot Kernel Oil $93.00

© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software