Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout


Argan Oil


INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil

Argan trees product a fruit (nut) that is used by native Moroccan people for their diet and skin care. The oil was once extracted from the nut after a goat ate the fruit. We no longer need to process the nuts through the bellies of goats to get this wonderful oil.

Argan is high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids which offer a longer shelf life and great skin care properties. Use in hair care, skin care and especially in lip balms and cuticle oils.

This oil is extracted from ripe fruit which has had the shell removed. The shell is actually used as a heating fuel. The fruit itself is cold expeller pressed and the remaining protein is fed to livestock. The oil continues through the processing and is bleached through clay, deodorized by steam and filtered to remove sediment. The oil is now ready for your cosmetics!

We suggest using this oil with problem skin like eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburned skin.

Argan oil has a subtle nutty odor and feels like jojoba oil, light and penetrating, non-greasy. We think you'll enjoy this one!

Saponification Value: 192 mg KOH / g of Fat

© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software