Majestic Mountain Sage
2490 S 1350 W
Nibley, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Green Tea Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

The green tea extract is made from macerating tea leaves. The extract is a good source of polyphenolic flavonoids, tannins, terpenoids and alkaloids. You are sure to recognize the alkaloids caffeine and theobromine.

Green tea extract is a good anti-oxidant, anti-aging, sunburn protection and skin soothing agent. Use in lotions, serums, lip balm, and hair care.

You have heard that green tea is good in the body, now try it outside the body!

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!

    305-1132 1 fl oz Green Tea Extract $5.00
    305-1133 4 fl oz Green Tea Extract $15.00
    305-1134 8 fl oz Green Tea Extract $25.00
    305-1135 16 fl oz Green Tea Extract $38.35
    305-1136 80 fl oz Green Tea Extract $172.50

© 1996-2012 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software