Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Isopropyl Myristate


Recipes
MSDS
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Saponification Value: 208 mg KOH / g of Fat

This wonderful additive is used to reduce the greasy feeling in lotions and creams. IPM can also be used in lip balms and lotion bars. In lotions this product is considered a dry effect emollient to the skin. This product can be used up to 10%. Here are some beginning recommendations for your products:
Lotions: 1 to 3%
Creams: 3 to 6%
Butters & Lotion Bars: 4-10%
Massage Oils: 4-8%
Lip Balm:1-5%
Please remember that these are general percentages to allow you to make a test batch. Your preferences may require higher or lower rates. Just test away!

1 Gallon weighs approximately 7.08 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 35.4 lbs.

    515-6743 16 fl oz Isopropyl Myristate $7.50
    515-6744 1 Gallon Isopropyl Myristate $40.00
    515-6745 5 Gallons Isopropyl Myristate $165.00

© 1996-2010 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software