Majestic Mountain Sage
2490 S 1350 W
Nibley, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Jojoba Oil - Colorless, Deodorized


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 92 mg KOH / g of Fat

Jojoba has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Our jojoba has been deodorized and decolorized so your lotions can be white or can accept colors which remain true. Jojoba oil is similar to, and has replaced, Sperm Whale oil.

When using Jojoba in soap, limit its usage to one or two ounces per pound. Jojoba naturally accelerates tracing in soap recipes. We recommend that you use temperatures in the range of 100° F to 110° F when making soap with jojoba to accommodate this faster tracing.

1 gallon weighs 7 lbs.

Please note the smaller sizes require larger bottles since this item is sold by weight. The 4 oz wt requires a 6 fl oz bottle, the 8 oz wt requires a 10 or 12 fl oz bottle. The 16 oz wt is a kit of two 8 oz wt bottles. Do not be alarmed by the head space in these bottles, we have sent you a product that was weighed, not just filled to a fill line.

We are sorry but the prices of jojoba oil are climbing. We will reduce the prices as soon as we can! We now have the very last drum of jojoba we can get for several months. No more price increases, but when the stock is gone - it is gone.

    300-2352 4 oz wt Colorless Jojoba Oil $11.70
    300-2353 8 oz wt Colorless Jojoba Oil $21.60
    300-2354 16 oz wt Colorless Jojoba Oil $40.00
    300-2355 1 Gallon Colorless Jojoba Oil $238.00
    300-2357 4 Gallons Colorless Jojoba Oil $873.60
    300-2358 5 Gallons Colorless Jojoba Oil $1092.00

© 1996-2011 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software