Mango Oil | |
![]() Recipes MSDS |
INCI = Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil
Saponification Value: 186 mg KOH / g of Fat This oil is not a liquid oil, but a VERY soft butter. It is clean and smooth in texture. We have LOVED this in lip balms, body butters, and salve like butter mixtures. We have even used this alone for a cuticle cream type application. It is so nice!!! Try some in a lip balm or a cream. We think you will love this new addition to our line. Please note that Mango Oil has a somewhat stronger odor than Mango Butter. We have not found the odor to be a problem when the oil is incorporated into a finished product.
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20% |
© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved