Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Palm Kernel Oil


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

Saponification Value: 237 mg KOH / g of Fat

This oil is commonly used in place of coconut to give the same incredible lather. It makes a very hard bar that is snow white in color. Palm kernel is commonly used in expensive luxury soaps. Palm Kernel oil will help firm a too soft soap recipe. Palm Kernel oil uses less lye than coconut oil and gives the same wonderful lather. We even use coconut and palm kernel together and love the results!

© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software