Majestic Mountain Sage
2490 S 1350 W
Nibley, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Pumpkin Seed Extract

Recipes
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Acid Triglyceride (and) Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Extract

Pumpkin seeds are macerated for their oil and plant constituents. This oil contains over 60% unsaturated fatty acids and is high in Omega 3 and Omega 6. Pumpkin is a great stimulant for dull, sluggish skin and this extract is sure to please any lotion maker. A lovely oil with a light and bright hint of color.

Try using in shampoo, conditioner, lotions and creams.

Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This is an oil soluble extract.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

    305-1062 1 fl oz Pumpkin Seed Extract $4.00
    305-1063 4 fl oz Pumpkin Seed Extract $12.00
    305-1064 8 fl oz Pumpkin Seed Extract $20.00
    305-1065 16 fl oz Pumpkin Seed Extract $30.70
    305-1066 80 fl oz Pumpkin Seed Extract $138.00

© 1996-2012 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software