Shea Butter, Unrefined | |
![]() Recipes MSDS |
INCI = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Saponification Value: 180 mg KOH / g of Fat Do you need unrefined shea butter for a specific product? or market? We have had several requests for unrefined shea butter. The color is a tad darker and the product has a slight odor. We have seen unrefined shea butter have super dark colors and strong odors because everything, even the undesirable nuts, were processed for extraction. This shea is a close as we can get in an unrefined product to be similar to a refined shea. Happy soap and toiletry making! Expeller pressed, without solvents. |
© 1996-2011 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved