Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Shea Oil


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 186 mg KOH / g of Fat

Shea Oil has been so much fun! Now as a liquid oil that can be used in lip balms, soaps, body butters and more! We have even been using it as a cuticle oil with nothing more than a little of our favorite fragrance. Shea butter can fractionate. It can also crystalize. While these traits will not harm the butter they can be distracting to the final product. See the Shea butter product description for more details. Shea oil gives the wonderful feel without the problems associated with the butter. Enjoy!

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 30%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 30%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%
1 gallon weighs 7.54 lbs , 5 gallons weighs 37.7 lbs

© 1996-2010 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software