Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Silk, Liquid


Recipes
MSDS
INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Silk

Silk is an amazing ingredient. The silk powder has been so popular but when you get to the final stages and remember it is still sitting on the counter and not in your batch (ACK!) the situation becomes more difficult. This is why we now offer silk in liquid form.

This form of silk is water soluble so add it with the water like ingredients.

For use in:

  • hair conditioner
  • masks
  • lotions
  • soap
  • shampoo
  • cleanser
  • bath gel
  • creams
  • and more!

Usage rates are 1 to 5% in most products. We have seen formulary as high as 20%, however, we don't feel this is a typical usage.

© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software