Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Soy Butter


INCI: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Soy Butter has been used in several lip balm formulations to help keep a smooth texture, and avoid the summer fractionation issues with shea butter or cocoa butter. We think it makes a great addition to a salve, lip balm, and lotion bar.

The butter is firm but not hard, it is white and accepts oil soluble color easily.

Lip balm recipes will be posted in our Recipes section and on our blog at blog.thesage.com

The melting point of this butter is about 95 degrees F (35 degrees C). This will help make a nice meltable massage oil.

Enjoy!

© 1996-2010 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software