Majestic Mountain Sage
2490 S 1350 W
Nibley, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Wheat Germ Oil


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Tritium Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Saponification Value: 187 mg KOH / g of Fat

Have you read about wheat germ? With the content of beta carotene and Vitamin E this oil is great for soaps, lotions and other skin care products. We can even improve on this whole scenario since our wheat germ oil is expeller pressed without the use of solvents! Isn't that great?

And you know MMS likes to improve upon greatness so we only carry ultra refined wheat germ oil. You are probably wondering what this has to offer to the user, aren't you? Well, ultra refining improves the odor! If you have used wheat germ oil before, and eliminated it from your line of oils due to odor, try again! This oil will truly impress you. Our wheat germ has a slight nutty scent but is practically odorless! Yippee!

Wheat germ is in our Lye Calculator so you can easily calculate the lye needed for your soap.

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 10%
Body and Lip Balms: try 2 to 20%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%

    300-7804 16 oz Wheat Germ Oil $7.75
    300-7805 7 lbs (1 gallon) Wheat Germ Oil $46.20
    300-7806 35 lbs (5 gallons) Wheat Germ Oil $189.00

© 1996-2012 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software