Additives can make a tremendous difference to your creations. Remember that a little goes a long way!


    INCI = Allantoin

    Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection. Allantoin is a white, odorless, crystalline powder. Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. Allantoin has been used in various cosmetics like shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, as well as the typical lotions and creams.

    Usage of Allantoin is from .5% to 2%. To add Allantoin into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and then Allantoin is added during the cooling process, when the product is below 90 degrees F. Good mixing is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin.

    The FDA has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.5% to 2.0%.

    • For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
    • Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
    • Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
    • Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
    Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.


    The U.S. Food and Drug Administration acknowledges that Allantoin at 0.5 to 2.0% concentration can be used for the prevention and treatment of chafed, chapped, cracked, sunburned or wind burned skin or lips, cold sores, fever blisters and diaper rash, but considers such explicit claims as drug claims.

    When Allantoin is added to a personal care product and no claims are made the product remains a cosmetic. Want our advice? Remain a cosmetic!

    Aloe Powder

    Aloe Powder is back in our catalog after a long time away. This powder is mixed 200:1 (200 parts water with 1 part aloe powder). This is sometimes called 200X. This really is that concentrated! The half ounce jar will make 101 ounces of aloe juice. The one pound jar will make 201 pounds of aloe juice, (just over 25 gallons)!

    Aloe can be added to lotions, soaps, shampoo, conditioners and even masks. Look for any application where aloe might be used and try it!

    Because this is a new product to most of you, and it brings the variable results of a botanical, please use this product lightly during testing - slowing increasing the usage rate until you are satisfied with the results. In soap we think the most economical usage with great final results are from 1-3% addition of aloe (as a reconstituted product).

    The odor is a bright, but somewhat bitter, green note in the dried and concentrated form. When hydrated the odor is mild and pleasant. The key is dilution. Excessive use of aloe, or use of the dry material as an unhydrated material, may give an odd odor, but this has never been a problem for us when used in solution and in lower usage rates.

    Happy mixing!

    Arrowroot Powder

    INCI = Maranta Arundinacea Root

    What is arrowroot? A food starch powder commonly used in body powders and deodorants. Arrowroot is an ideal alternative for talc in your favorite body powder recipes. Summer is always a time when sweat related rashes make all of us irritable, so powder away!

    Charcoal, Activated

    After LOTS of requests by soapmakers for Activated Charcoal, we now have it in our catalog! Our Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shell through carbonization and is steam activated. The coconut shells are a byproduct from the food and oil production industries.

    Activated Charcoal is a perfect addition to soaps to get black or grey colors. If you use our Activated Charcoal along with some of our Botanical powders like Alkanet or Madder Root, you will now have a broader range of natural color in your soaps.

    Who will be the first to submit photos of their soaps using our Activated Charcoal so our blog team can talk more about this great additive? If I know the blog team, they will find a goody box for customers submitting photographs.

    Citric Acid

    INCI = Citric Acid

    Citric acid is a must when making fizzing bath crystals. There is nothing more relaxing than getting ready for bath with an effervescent bath powder releasing a relaxing scent into the air. If you aren't sure how to make this simple bath salt mix then follow the recipe link for assistance and success. You'll love the results!

    Clay, Bentonite

    INCI = Bentonite

    Clay in soap is awesome. I love the feel of a shaving soap with clay. Silky is how most people describe a soap with clay. Try a simple test batch, one with clay and the other without, now have friends and family comparison test your soaps. We hear all the time how people prefer clay soaps.

    Clay, French Green

    INCI = Illite

    Another member of our clay family. Green Clay is commonly used in a variety of high end cosmetics and spa products. Clays were once believed to have the power of drawing out impurities and removing toxins from the skin. We just know it's a great additive to toss in our soap pots, for a different and unique twist on handcrafted bars.

    Clay, Fuller's Earth

    INCI = Fuller's Earth

    This a great multifunctional additive. This powder like material is superb at combatting grease and dirt. Add a tablespoon per pound of fat to your favorite cold process soap recipe to create a great soap with abundant hand cleaning power. Take a bar to your mechanic next time your car needs some work, he might just give you a deal. Enjoy!

    Clay, Kaolin - Pink

    INCI = Kaolin

    Our latest clay addition is PINK! Not stinky pink but a gorgeous color for all your face mask, soap and cosmetics. Truly beautiful!

    Clay, Kaolin - White

    White Kaolin has been gone from our catalog for quite some time. Well, I can now tell you it is back! This is my favorite clay of all, and there are some really good clays out there.

    Shaving soaps need clay. This ingredient tames a crazy razor and gives a smooth shave without the fear of razor burn or cuts. I know this sounds bizarre but I promise you will love clay soaps once you try them.

    Kaolin is a white clay and will promote the whiteness of your soap. It will not make a dark soap white but will brighten duller colors.

    Soap on!

    Clay, Red (Morocco)

    INCI = Kaolin

    Clays are well recognized for their ability to expand, a small amount of clay can absorb a significant amount of water. This proves to be an irreplaceable asset when creating masks and face muds. While most clays tend to have some degree of drying properties they are best suited for those skin types that tend to be more oily. Clays tend to want to clump when added to cold process soap. We have found it is easiest to incorporate by removing a small portion of soap before trace mixing the clay until all clumps are gone and then adding it back to your soap pot. Recommended usage is 1 teaspoon per pound.


    INCI: Cyclomethicone OR Cyclopentasiloxane

    MMS continues to work hard for our customers and cyclomethicone is the perfect example. There are a ton of cyclomethicone varieties available and MMS has chosen one, specifically cyclopentasiloxane, as the variety that will best suit our cutomers.

    Cyclopentasiloxane has a higher flash point so you can ship your room sprays or perfumes on an airplane without worry. Other vendors sell a cyclomethicone that can't even ship to you via airplane! Be wary, your safety, and the safety of others, is very important. For your reference the flash point is 170 degrees F.

    Cyclopentasiloxane is the perfect balance between volatility (quick drying) and spreadability. We think it is great for hair treatments, bath oils, creams and lotions, room/linen sprays, and more. Cyclopentasiloxane adds a soft, talc-like feel and is the base for superb dry perfume oils.

    INCI labeling allows for the use of either name so please use the name most suited to your product and customer base.

    This cyclomethicone is also known as Cyclomethicone NF.


    1 gallon weighs approximately 7.8 lbs


    INCI: Dimethicone

    Dimethicone is also known as polydimethylsiloxane, or silicone oil. Silicone oils are derived from silica (quartz is a well known silica).

    You are probably wondering what dimethicone can do for you. Check this list out!

    • adds slip and glide
    • allows normal skin transpiration
    • reduces stickiness
    • imparts velvety skin feel
    • conditions the skin and hair
    • skin protectant (this means over-the-counter drug! so be careful about the claims you make on the label and in literature)

    If no claims are made, dimethicone does not need to be listed as an active ingredient. And even better, your product and facility are not required to conform to OTC drug production standards. Taking our advice and staying a cosmetic? Then list ingredients in descending order of usage rates.

    Typical Usage Rates: 0.5 - 10.0%
    Flashpoint: >600 degrees F
    Dimethicone viscosity: 1000 centistokes, a medium viscosity.

    16 fl oz weighs approximately 1.06 lbs, 1 gallon weighs approximately 8 lbs.

    Dipropylene Glycol

    INCI: Dipropylene Glycol

    We now have DPG! Are you making one of the fabulous diffuser reed bottles? DPG mixed with your fragrance oil will slow the evaporation of the fragrance so the scent lasts longer. Straight fragrance oil may last only a month or two (depending on how much is added to the bottle) but DPG can slow the rate of evaporation so your scent may last 6 months or more.

    For diffuser bottle people we recommend mixing DPG at 2 fl oz and fragrance oil at 2 fl oz into a 4 fl oz Amber Glass Bottle. Then ask your customers to add the mixture to their diffuser bottle when they get home. We like the apothecary bottle to have between 2 and 3 fl oz of scent mixture when we set the reeds inside. Please remind your customers that if they have been using an Almond scent in their diffuser bottles and now want Strawberry the reeds should be replaced. Similar fragrances do not need replacement of the reeds when changing scents.

    And a few soapmakers have asked us to get DPG to help accelerate the trace of their soap (yes, they really do want it for that) so the slow batches can be sped up a bit. A little goes a long way!

    16 fl oz weighs approximately 1.13 lbs; 1 Gallon weighs approximately 8.56 lbs

    Dry Flo TS

    INCI: Tapioca Starch Polymethylsilsesquioxane

    Aluminum free powder. Excellent for lotions, creams or powders. Yes, you read correctly that this product can be used in lotions (oil/water emulsions). The product will impart a silky dry feel so you can forgo the unpleasant heavy feeling of some cream formulations. We have used this product in various body cream recipes and are amazed with the results! A heavy greasy cream suddenly becomes lighter, less oily and velvety. A free-flowing powder. Easy to use! You can even use this in conjunction with arrowroot powder to make a talc replacement. And the best thing - this additive will not cause whitening on the skin like some additives do. So lighten your lotions without the white reside!

    Recommended for creams, lotions and balms: 1 to 30% Recommended for body powders: 5 to 80%

    Fiber, Cranberry

    Cranberry Fiber is a softer exfoliant vs seeds and it can give some gorgeous color to your scrubs and soaps. Try this fiber in melt and pour, cold process or hot process soaps, and even the sugar or salt scrubs. Our blog recently showed how to add Luffa and Vanilla Bean Specks into a lotion for a moisturizing scrub for the face - gentle and easy to make. Try this type of scrub with Cranberry Fiber for an extra gentle mixture.


    Fiber, Luffa - Ground

    INCI = Luffa Cylindrica Fruit

    Have you been looking for luffa and wanted to keep your morning coffee, and your grinder, free from floating botanicals? Try our finely ground luffa!

    Finely ground luffa is often used to create bar soaps with a cleansing abrasive. Can be added to facial or body scrubs. It's a natural way to exfoliate! We recommend a soap test batch of 1 lb of fat with 1 to 2 tsp of finely ground luffa. Don't think luffa is too expensive, the volume is HUGE in comparison to the weight making this additive very economical.

    Fiber, Vanilla Beans - Ground

    Vanilla is an exquisite product! The aroma is wonderfully inviting with fantastic sex appeal!

    We now offer ground vanilla beans. After the process of extraction the vanilla beans are dried and ground. The ground bean we offer has a rich color and yummy aroma! Use in scrubs, soaps and muds. The fiber is a great natural exfoliant.

    Glycerin, Liquid (Vegetable Derived)

    INCI = Glycerin

    Our liquid glycerin is used for many craft items from preserving eucalyptus stems to making lotions and soaps. Our glycerin is cosmetic grade so you can rest assured your transparent soap is made from the best ingredients.

    This is not a soap, it is an additive to make liquid or transparent soaps. If you need liquid soaps or transparent soap base please go to our Bases section.

    Please note: this item is sold by weight. Do not be alarmed by any headspace in this bottle.


    INCI: Hydroxyethyl Urea

    Imagine a lotion you rub on your legs BEFORE the shower. No gloss, smooth legs, no dry patches, no sticky feeling. Just gorgeous legs. Now shower. When walking out of the shower you dry those legs and find they still feel like a million bucks! Still gorgeous, still soft, still smooth and no stickiness. That is what lotions containing Hydrovance can do! Lotions are super moisturizers for any time, not just before a shower like I love to do. I appreciate the super feeling on my skin. Use anywhere! I particularly like creams that I can massage into elbows, legs, arms and feet while relaxing from a stressful day. Replace the glycerin content in any recipe with Hydrovance. You will be so amazed by the long term moisturizing that Hydrovance has over glycerin.

    Here is your challenge to find the true capability of Hydrovance in comparison to glycerin. Make two lotions from the same recipe, except one recipe uses glycerin and the other uses Hydrovance. Apply these lotions to your legs, one leg gets the glycerin formula, the other gets the Hydrovance formula. You can use before daily activity or before the shower as I like to do. Compare your legs after 1 hour, again after 3 hours. Which feels smoother? The Hydrovance leg does!

    Use 1 to 20% in any recipe.

    16 fl oz weighs approximately 19.8 ounces; 1 gallon weighs approximately 9.35 lbs.

    Isopropyl Myristate

    INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

    Saponification Value: 208 mg KOH / g of Fat

    This wonderful additive is used to reduce the greasy feeling in lotions and creams. IPM can also be used in lip balms and lotion bars. In lotions this product is considered a dry effect emollient to the skin. This product can be used up to 10%. Here are some beginning recommendations for your products:
    Lotions: 1 to 3%
    Creams: 3 to 6%
    Butters & Lotion Bars: 4-10%
    Massage Oils: 4-8%
    Lip Balm:1-5%
    Please remember that these are general percentages to allow you to make a test batch. Your preferences may require higher or lower rates. Just test away!

    1 Gallon weighs approximately 7.08 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 35.4 lbs.

    Menthol Crystals

    Menthol crystals are now here for all of the Tiger Balm makers! These crystals are potent and will add a lot of zing to any balm, butter or cream. Use sparingly at first since it is always easier to tell yourself to add more next time than wish you could wash it off!

    Easy to weigh and less likely to fill the air with odor/fumes than a liquid product. We are sure you will enjoy this addition.

    Store in a cool area with the cap tightly closed. Please plan ahead and order quantities when the weather is cool, this will prevent the crystals from melting in transit and resolidifying upon arrival into a large mass.

    Oil soluble, natural product from peppermint.

    Milk Powder

    Add milk!

    You have heard it before. Milk is wonderful! It makes great bath soaks, tub teas, bath bombs and soaps! Our powdered milk is fine grain powder and fat free. It will instantly mix with any water so don't worry about long soaking periods.

    For soap makers: try adding the milk powder to your water and lye mixture. You can add this during mixing but please make sure the powder will completely mix into the soap before pouring into the mold. You don't want any surprises of dry powder in the finished bar. I would suggest making a thickened milk paste by adding a small amount of water to the powder and then adding that to your soap.

    Bath salts, bombs, teas and more: add the powder just like you would any starch. I like to add the milk powder to the tea bags along with oatmeal. What a wonderful bath awaits!



    INCI: Tapioca Starch

    This very fluffy powder is used for making bath products which appear as powders and will deliver fragrance or moisturizing oils in the bath. Make your salts more fragrant, your powders lighter and enjoy the water soluble natural starch which does it all! Use from 1 to 50% in your bath products like salts, tablets, bombs, balls and more. Enjoy!

    We really mean fluffy! A 10 lb box of Natrasorb measures 18 * 13 * 12 inches! Imagine how much lighter your bath bombs will be when using this incredible oil absorbing starch.

    Polysorbate 20

    INCI: Polysorbate 20

    An emulsifier for body sprays, and more! We have had many requests to add polysorbates to our catalog and in LARGE sizes. Well, many asked and we heard!

    Polysorbate 20 is most often used to emulsify oil in water mixtures, where additional viscosity is desired. If you are having trouble with your emulsions remaining stable then polysorbate 20 is a great option. Use where little foaming is desired.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 9 lbs.

    Derived from coconut oil.

    Polysorbate 80

    INCI: Polysorbate 80

    An emulsifier for body sprays, and more! We have had many requests to add polysorbates to our catalog and in LARGE sizes. Well, many asked and we heard!

    Polysorbate 80 is recommended for oil in water emulsions like creams and lotions. Choose this polysorbate when foaming or whipping is desired like whipped body creams or foaming soaps.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 8.8 lbs

    Derived from olive oil.

    Pumice, Fine

    INCI = Pumice

    Our super fine pumice is fabulous for adding to your soaps or scrubs. Use pumice in place of sugar in any of our sugar scrub recipes to help remove calluses from your feet and knees. Make a liquid/paste soap with pumice for the resident grease monkey (I mean resident fix-it person) and wash away the grease and dirt. Gentle enough to use on legs and elbows, effective enough to prepare the dirtiest hands for a night on the town! Happy scrubbing!

    Salts, Dead Sea

    INCI: Sea Salts

    Our Dead Sea salts are off white to slight grey cast. These salts are high in magnesium and potassium. These are great for all your bath salts and now you can even mark these salts as coming from the Dead Sea. Perfect for your scrubs too now that we have COARSE and FINE!


    Salts, Epsom

    INCI = Magnesium Sulfate

    Epsom salts are also known as Magnesium Sulfate USP or (MgSO4.7H2O).

    Named for mineral waters found in Epsom England, Epsom salts have long been used as a mineral water soak. Add a cup or two to warm bath water for a soothing spa treatment. Epsom salt can also be used in a salt scrub to exfoliate, cleanse and soften rough spots.

    Salts, Extra Large Sized

    INCI: Sodium Chloride

    Our extra large sea salts are a great display bath salts or potpourri style salts. The extra large crystals are the size of large peas to small grapes. Very beautiful! Spray on your color for additional shine.

    Salts, Jumbo Crystals

    INCI: Sodium Chloride

    Salt potpourri is amazing to see. Just spray these salts with diluted color and watch the facets shimmer. Once the salt is dried the fragrances can be added to scent a whole room. Refresh as desired. The jumbo sized crystals are like large grapes and midsized strawberries. WOW! A fabulous way to enjoy the day. You can even use these jumbo crystals in the bath (just let the salt dissolve as the tub fills and try not to sit on them if you add the salt too late during the fill).

    Salts, Medium Bath

    INCI: Sodium Chloride

    These medium salts are mined right here in the US. We have lots of deposits of salt right here in Utah. Did you know the Great Salt Lake is a dead sea? It has inlets but no outlets! There is your trivia fact for the day.

    This medium grain (crystal size) salt is easy to dissolve in the bath, it carries fragrance and color beautifully. And the costs of the salt are less than Dead Sea Salts.


    Seed, Apricot Seed - Ground

    INCI = Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder

    Our ground apricot seed is a delight to use in soaps. Just a little goes a long way. Melt and pour soap can have speckles throughout with just a small amount of ground apricot seed. Our favorite is a soap with bentonite and apricot seed.

    Seed, Blackberry

    Blackberries are in season in our catalog! Don't wait for August to get these seeds for your soaps and scrubs, use them year round! For softer exfoliation, please grind the seeds before use.

    For use in all types of bar soap as well as scrubs.


    Seed, Blueberry

    INCI = Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Seed

    Blueberries are my favorite berries. While they don't grow well in our alkaline soils I still have a special fondness for these luscious drops of wonder. Tiny purple seeds are great in soaps or scrubs. Now we have such a variety of seeds!

    Seed, Raspberry

    Red Raspberry jam is my favorite! However the seeds can be very problematic because they get stuck in my teeth. Sound familiar? Well, what if you could scrub with the seeds instead of eat them? Raspberry Seeds for your soap and scrubs! When using these in your soap, please grind them up a bit. While the texture is really cool in appearance, whole seeds are a bit too abrasive.


    Seed, Strawberry

    Strawberries have to be America's favorite berry! A quick addition to scrubs, soaps and even bath gels. These are small seeds but still have great exfoliating power.


    Silk, Liquid

    INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Silk

    Silk is an amazing ingredient. The silk powder has been so popular but when you get to the final stages and remember it is still sitting on the counter and not in your batch (ACK!) the situation becomes more difficult. This is why we now offer silk in liquid form.

    This form of silk is water soluble so add it with the water like ingredients.

    For use in:

    • hair conditioner
    • masks
    • lotions
    • soap
    • shampoo
    • cleanser
    • bath gel
    • creams
    • and more!

    Usage rates are 1 to 5% in most products. We have seen formulary as high as 20%, however, we don't feel this is a typical usage.

    1 Gallon weighs approximately 8.45 lbs

    Silk, Powder

    Global price increases have limited available supplies. We are limiting all sales to stock on hand.

    INCI = Silk Powder

    Our silk powder is used in shampoos, lotions and other creations. Usage rates are from .05 to 0.2%. This cosmetic grade additive is clean and easy to blend into most cosmetic products. No need to grind yourself, no need to worry about dealing with broken (unclean) cocoons, no mess and no worry!

    Sodium Hydroxide

    Sodium Hydroxide for your soap making needs.

    How do you know this product? Is it by the name of lye? Or caustic soda? Or did you learn it by sodium hydroxide? No matter how you learned, the key is knowing that you need this item to make handmade soap from scratch. If you use melt and pour soap you do not need sodium hydroxide to convert any fats to soap because this was already done for you.

    Our lye comes in solid form and will either be in bead form or in flake form. When the solid lye is added to water the crystals dissolve and the water heats up. When the water heats it will steam and carry some amount of the chemical so please avert your eyes and nose.

    As you should always do, a pair of goggles and gloves is required. Some folks use a respirator and/or fume hood to take the steam away from humans. You know your work area, please be safe.

    Go forth, make soap, be happy!

    Please note: the 18 lb size will be a single box containing 9 canisters weighing 2 lbs each.

    Sodium Lactate

    INCI: Sodium Lactate

    Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired. Studies have shown sodium lactate to be a better short term and long term moisturizer than glycerin, our long loved friend. Try the tests for yourself. Make your favorite lotion twice, once with glycerin and once with sodium lactate. Apply the lotion to your leg or arm twice daily for 2 weeks. We are sure you will notice the difference. Sodium lactate is less sticky when compared to liquid glycerin so if you are trying to formulate to make a less sticky lotion use sodium lactate instead of glycerin. Sodium lactate 60% USP.

    16 fl oz weigh approximately 1.4 lbs, 1 Gallon weighs approximately 10.85 lbs, 4 Gallons weigh approximately 43.4 lbs

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

    This white powder can really pack a lathering punch. Added to bath bombs and bath salts you have have foaming bombs and foaming salts! We did a test bomb in the kitchen sink and almost had to get the snow shovel for the out of control bubbles!

    Used in powders, cream soaps and shampoos, as well as in melt and pour soaps. Use from 1 to 3% as a first attempt. We found that we liked the lower rates better than higher rates. This product is even recommended to be used at 50%.

    This much requested product is a sure fire way to boost sales of foaming milk bath, bath fizzies and more.

    Spray Clear Emulsifier

    INCI: Coceth-7 (and) PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether (and) PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

    Creating perfumes, colognes and room sprays has always been incredibly frustrating. We can choose to work with hazardous materials (perfumers alcohol), deal with a cloudy product that must be shaken frequently or choose dry oils that may not be compatible with your fragrance oil. What if we no longer had to choose? Well, I am delighted to announce that our Research and Development team has something worth getting very excited about. With our Spray Clear Emulsifier you no longer have to choose! You can have it all - a clear product, no shaking and easy to work with.

    This amazing emulsifier allows you to make clear sprays with ease and simplicity. Check out the blog for hints and tricks on how to use this astonishing emulsifier! Once you try this, you will never want to go back! You can make room sprays, perfumes, colognes and more!

    Our Spray Clear Emulsifier works well with a wide range of fragrances and essential oils. This does not eliminate testing with your own fragrances and essential oils. We recommend that you test this product with your materials.

    Please note that if you get occasional clouding at the onset of mixing, it should clear within a few days. The hazy layer will generally settle out or rise to the top which will allow you to decant off the clear material. My own experience with this product is that cloudiness rarely occurs and it is easily removed with a few days of patience. When I made a few mixtures that I didn't use enough of the emulsifier I could not get a clear product. So, I learned to follow the directions! I love emulsifiers that work so well. Enjoy!

    1 Gallon weighs approximately 8.35 lbs


    INCI: Squalane

    Squalene is a naturally occuring substance found in human skin. It is a natural moisturizer and lubicator of the skin. Our squalane is a natural cousin to squalene and is derived from olives and is 100% vegetable in origin.

    Squalane is used in lotions to help moisturize the skin without a greasy feeling. A clear, colorless and odorless liquid for all your lotions! Try mixing it with your smoothest lotions that have cyclomethicone, dimethicone or similar items. This is an extraordinary lotion ingredient for the non-greasy lotions in your future.

    Recommended usage is between 1 and 10%.

    The following are approximate weights of the sizes available: 4 fl oz is 3.56 oz wt, 8 fl oz is 7.10 oz wt, 16 fl oz is 14.51 oz wt, 1 gallon is 6.55 lbs.

    Wheat Protein

    INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

    Our hydrolyzed wheat protein is an exceptional ingredient to add moisturization to lotions, creams and facial serums, it is also an excellent addition to shampoos, conditioners and body wash. This liquid, with a medium amber color, has a mild, characteristic odor.

    The hydrolyzed wheat protein provides amino acids and high glutamine levels which form films with good tactile properties (this means your skin and hair feels good). This product is useful for high quality formulations.

    Approximate weights: 4 fl oz/0.32 lbs, 16 fl oz/1.10 lbs, 1 gallon/8.45 lbs.