Antioxidants

    This category is for antioxidants only. These items will help prevent oxidation of your oils. These items are not preservatives and will not stop yeast, bacteria or mold from growing in your mixtures.

    Grapefruit Seed Extract


    INCI: Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Seed Extract

    Grapefruit seed extract is no longer carried in our catalog.

    Some people are using this material effectively for antimicrobial and antifungal compounds. If you choose to use this ingredient as a preservative to inhibit the growth of yeast, bacteria or mold, we still recommend a preservative efficacy test to determine that your formulation is adequately preserved. Sometimes minor changes can alter a preservative's efficacy, including something as small as the choice of scenting material. When using this product as an antioxidant we recommend 0.05 to 0.5 percent.

    If using as a preservative, we suggest 0.5 to 1% with verification through testing.

    We do not recommend this product in soapmaking. If you choose to use this in soap, against our advice, please be prepared for the Grapefruit Seed Extract to accelerate trace. We know some books recommend GSE in soaps but we have a better route to prevent the Dreaded Orange Spots (DOS). If you have soaps that are high in oils like olive, rice bran or sunflower you may develop the oxidation spots called DOS. Palm oil is a big contributor to this problem. What can you do instead? Here is our list:
    1) Limit the soft oils like sunflower, rice bran and olive.
    2) Leave less excess fat. If you regularly leave 6 to 10% excess fat in your soap recipes then use the lye amount in the 5% excess fat field instead. More excess fat means more fats to go rancid.
    3) If your recipe contains a lot of palm oil, reduce the amount. Try for 25 to 30% palm and no more.
    4) Make your soap at slightly higher temperatures. 110 to 120F is better than 80 to 90F.
    5) If you are using milk instead of water go back to number 2 and adjust your lye amount.

    We hope this helps you combat DOS and save your hard earned cash.

    Whoops!

    Rosemary Oleoresin, 2 percent


    MSDS
    Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract.

    Rosemary Oleoresin is a oil soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural, in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

    This dark yellow green fluid has an herbaceous odor and is best suited for items where the scent is complementary. I love foot scrubs with peppermint, rosemary and eucalyptus essential oils and any fixed oil with Rosemary Oleoresin added. I am not the type to enjoy heavily scented foot creams so it isn't like these essential oils overpower the odor of the oleoresin.

    We have had so many requests to carry this antioxidant and now it is available through our catalog. Enjoy!

    Usage rates are 0.1 to 1% for antioxidant uses.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 7.69 lbs.

    Carnosic acid content 2%.







    Rosemary Oleoresin, 5 percent

    MSDS
    Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract.

    Rosemary Oleoresin is a oil soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural, in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

    This very dark fluid has a sharp, herbaceous odor and is best suited for items where the scent is complementary. I love foot scrubs with peppermint, rosemary and eucalyptus essential oils and any fixed oil with Rosemary Oleoresin added. I am not the type to enjoy heavily scented foot creams so it isn't like these essential oils overpower the odor of the oleoresin.

    We have had many requests to offer a stronger version of the Rosemary Oleoresin, so now we do.

    Usage rates are 0.05 to 0.5% for antioxidant uses. We have heard of doctors recommending this item for head lice treatment and the percentage of use, for this treatment, is undiluted. We aren't sure how effective this use is, but we have received more than one phone call stating "on doctor's orders" I want to purchase this item.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 7.69 lbs.

    Carnosic acid content 5%.






    Vitamin E Acetate


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Tocopheryl Acetate

    Vitamin E has long been used for its antioxidant properties in skin care products. Now you can add it to a lotion, cream or a fixed oil that you feel could benefit from this powerful antioxidant. Vitamin E Acetate is not a preservative (fights bacteria, yeast and mold) but it will help fight free radicals and extend the shelf life of an oil that seems to be a bit more unstable that you would desire. Usage rates are 1 to 5%.

    The international units (IU) per gram is 980. Vitamin E Acetate is a synthetic Vitamin E and clear in color.






    Vitamin E Natural


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Tocopherol

    Our natural vitamin E is fabulous! A dark amber color and just waiting to be added to your creams, lotions and body butters for the anti-oxidant properties.

    The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.

    Usage rate of the Vitamin E Natural is .1 to .25% (that is 1/10th to 1/4 of a percent).






Plan or Track 2017


2017 Weekly Adventurers Calendar
Use the 2017 Weekly Adventurers Calendar to plan or track events through out the year.

Save on Neem!


Neem Oil
If you're looking for another product that's great for skin care, look no further than Neem Oil! A perfect addition to lotions, soaps and more! We've even dropped the price!