Antioxidants and Preservatives
Antioxidants and Preservatives

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Grapefruit seed extract is no longer carried in our catalog.
 
Preservative, Germaben II

Documents

Preservative, Germaben II

To help keep your lotions fresh and growth free, you will need a preservative.

Use Germaben II at a rate of 1% for all your lotions that have less than 25% oil in them. Germaben II is a complete preservative, no need to add additional preservatives to your mixture. Can be used in shampoos and conditioners too.

Germaben II contains:

  • propylene glycol 56%
  • diazolidinyl urea 30%
  • methylparaben 11%
  • propylparaben 3%

Use Germaben II when making emulsions that have 25% oil or less. If you need assistance with how much oil your mixture has you can contact our technical department for help. You will need your complete formula (in weight only, no volume recipes will be reviewed) at hand to discuss with our technical staff.

1 gallon Germaben II weighs approximately 9.55 lbs





Preservative, Germaben II E

Documents

Preservative, Germaben II E

Ever wonder what you should do when making a cream that has more than 25% oil? When Germaben II can't handle it where do you turn? Well, the answer is Germaben II E! The II E variation is for creams and lotions that have more than 25% oil in them. Stop mold, yeast and bacteria from ruining your work! Enjoy making the creams of your dreams without the worry of dark mold or foamy yuck growing from your containers. Use Germaben II-E at the rate of 1% of the total formulation.

Germaben II-E contains:

  • propylene glycol 60%
  • diazolidinyl urea 20%
  • methylparaben 10%
  • propylparaben 10%

Use Germaben II E when making emulsions that have 25% oil or more. If you need assistance with how much oil your mixture has, you can contact our technical department for help. You will need your complete formula (in weight only, no volume recipes will be reviewed) at hand to discuss with our technical staff.

1 gallon weighs approximately 9.15 lbs




Preservative, Germall Plus, Liquid

Documents

Preservative, Germall Plus, Liquid

We have now added a paraben-free preservative for your lotions and creams.

INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Use this product at a rate of 0.1 to 0.5% of the total formulation. Liquid Germall Plus can be used when you have more water than oil, and when you have more oil than water. We are only offering the liquid version of this amazing preservative because the powder version is harder to work with and weigh.

Liquid Germall Plus has no known chemical inactivators and is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Happy lotion making!

Use Liquid Germall Plus when making emulsions, for both water-heavy or oil-heavy emulsions.

1 gallon weighs approximately 9.6 lbs






Preservative, LiquaPar Preservative

LiquaPar is a preservative for sugar scrubs, salt scrubs and other products. LiquaPar Oil can be used in anhydrous mixtures (no water) and simple emulsions. LiquaPar Oil is effective against yeast, mold and gram-positive bacteria. Always have your formulations tested for preservative efficacy before taking them to market.

LiquaPar Oil is a mixture of Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben.

For your scrubs and butters that have no water we suggest using LiquaPar Oil at a rate of 1% by weight. LiquaPar Oil can be used with other preservatives as well. Preservative efficacy testing is the only way to be sure your usage rate is adequate.

1 gallon weighs approximately 9 lbs





Preservative, Optiphen

Documents

Preservative, Optiphen

INCI: Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol

Finally, a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative! Optiphen is a unique liquid preservative formulation which consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base. For use in a variety of formulas such as aqueous, anhydrous and emulsion products. Optiphen is a clear liquid preservative that can be easily added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification, at or below 80C. Optiphen has no pH restrictions in formulating, and is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care industry.

Recommended Use Levels: 0.5 - 1.5%

1 gallon weighs approximately 8.1 lbs






Rosemary Oleoresin, 2 percent

Documents

Rosemary Oleoresin, 2 percent

Rosemary Oleoresin is a oil soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil.






Rosemary Oleoresin, 5 percent

Documents

Rosemary Oleoresin, 5 percent

Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract.

Rosemary Oleoresin is a oil soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural, in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

This very dark fluid has a sharp, herbaceous odor and is best suited for items where the scent is complementary. I love foot scrubs with peppermint, rosemary and eucalyptus essential oils and any fixed oil with Rosemary Oleoresin added. I am not the type to enjoy heavily scented foot creams so it isn't like these essential oils overpower the odor of the oleoresin.

We have had many requests to offer a stronger version of the Rosemary Oleoresin, so now we do.

Usage rates are 0.05 to 0.5% for antioxidant uses. We have heard of doctors recommending this item for head lice treatment and the percentage of use, for this treatment, is undiluted. We aren't sure how effective this use is, but we have received more than one phone call stating "on doctor's orders" I want to purchase this item.

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.69 lbs.

Carnosic acid content 5%.






Vitamin E Acetate

Documents

Vitamin E Acetate

INCI = Tocopheryl Acetate

Vitamin E has long been used for its antioxidant properties in skin care products. Now you can add it to a lotion, cream or a fixed oil that you feel could benefit from this powerful antioxidant. Vitamin E Acetate is not a preservative (fights bacteria, yeast and mold) but it will help fight free radicals and extend the shelf life of an oil that seems to be a bit more unstable that you would desire. Usage rates are 1 to 5%.

The international units (IU) per gram is 980. Vitamin E Acetate is a synthetic Vitamin E and clear in color.






Vitamin E Natural

Documents

Vitamin E Natural

INCI = Tocopherol

Our natural vitamin E is fabulous! A dark amber color and just waiting to be added to your creams, lotions and body butters for the anti-oxidant properties.

The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.

Usage rate of the Vitamin E Natural is .1 to .25% (that is 1/10th to 1/4 of a percent).