Botanicals

    Our botanicals section will help you make beautiful soaps and potpourris. We think that most botanicals are best suited to melt and pour soaps so you can see them. If you want to use botanicals in cold process soap making we suggest you use the dry plant material to make herbal teas and then use the teas as your water for the lye solution.

    Potpourri is easily made and can be scented with any fragrance oil. The most simple of potpourri is just a bowl of botanicals with a drizzle of fragrance added. Enjoy!


    Heat Sealable Tea Bags


    Recipes
    We now carry heat sealable tea bags so you can make your own tub teas! Ever wanted to bathe with lavender flowers or roses but couldn't live with the thought of peppermint in your belly button and lemon balm between your toes? Tea bags are the answer! Make any herb you desire into a bath potpourri blend without the need to deep clean the tub afterward. These tea bags will prevent the, "Who cleaned out the lawnmower in the bathtub?!!" syndrome.

    We also use these bags in the potpourri pot. The bags make for easy removal of the botanicals when you are ready for a new scent!

    Small bags are approximately 2.75 inches by 2.5 inches.

    Jumbo bags are approximately 4 inches by 5.5 inches.

    They are easily sealed with a household iron. Sold in packs of 50, 100 & 500. Bags are made from abaca fiber.

    Photo Note: From left to right are the small bag (200-5643) and the jumbo back (200-7343).






    Alkanet Root Powder


    A deep red color for making soaps. The color in cold process soaps will turn a blue gray (when little is used) to a dark purple (when a lot more is used). The odor is woody and more root like. Who will be the first to submit photos of their soaps so our blog team can talk more about this botanical? If I know the blog team, they will find a goody box for customers submitting photographs.

    Aloe Powder

    Aloe Powder is back in our catalog after a long time away. This powder is mixed 200:1 (200 parts water with 1 part aloe powder). This is sometimes called 200X. This really is that concentrated! The half ounce jar will make 101 ounces of aloe juice. The one pound jar will make 201 pounds of aloe juice, (just over 25 gallons)!

    Aloe can be added to lotions, soaps, shampoo, conditioners and even masks. Look for any application where aloe might be used and try it!

    Because this is a new product to most of you, and it brings the variable results of a botanical, please use this product lightly during testing - slowing increasing the usage rate until you are satisfied with the results. In soap we think the most economical usage with great final results are from 1-3% addition of aloe (as a reconstituted product).

    The odor is a bright, but somewhat bitter, green note in the dried and concentrated form. When hydrated the odor is mild and pleasant. The key is dilution. Excessive use of aloe, or use of the dry material as an unhydrated material, may give an odd odor, but this has never been a problem for us when used in solution and in lower usage rates.

    Happy mixing!





    Annatto Seed Powder


    An earthy, orange color comes from ground annatto. The odor is pleasant and reminds me of the harvest season. Infusions of this botanical can cause your oil to appear yellow to orange (this colorant is often used to color cheddar cheese). This botanical color looks like spiced pumpkin pie. A great, natural color for your soaps!

    Calendula Petals


    Calendula Petals are my favorite soap making botanical. I use the tea from steeping the petals just like a drinkable tea. I will crumble the petals and add them to my soap just before pouring into the mold. I have even added the petals to tub teas when using the heat sealable tea bag. These petals are awesome!

    May I give you some ideas of just how much a pound really is? This is something that a number of customers have called about after receiving their orders. 1 lb of Calendula Petals is like a 5 quart ice cream pail. Yes! The big ice cream pail. 1/4 lb bag of Calendula Petals is like a Big Mac and the Super-size Fries combined. Is a Big Mac a 1/4 lb hamburger? If so, then this the 1/4 lb size is like a quarter pounder and fries. I hope this helps you in your order planning.



    Chamomile Buds


    Chamomile buds are here to help you make lots of chamomile tea for your soaps. Shaving soaps or baby soaps do really well with infusions made from chamomile buds. The tiny flowers can be placed in a glass or pitcher. Then hot water (near boiling but not quite) is poured over the top to a level about 4 to 8 times the volume of the buds. Allow the water to cool, strain through a knee-high nylon stocking and you are now ready to make your soap. A pretty simple procedure, isn't it?

    If you aren't sure what the benefit will be to your soaps then try two soaps, one made exclusively with water and the other with chamomile tea (or infusion). I think you will like the chamomile soaps the best.

    Matricaria recutita is the Latin name for this plant.


    Fiber, Cranberry


    Cranberry Fiber is a softer exfoliant vs seeds and it can give some gorgeous color to your scrubs and soaps. Try this fiber in melt and pour, cold process or hot process soaps, and even the sugar or salt scrubs. Our blog recently showed how to add Luffa and Vanilla Bean Specks into a lotion for a moisturizing scrub for the face - gentle and easy to make. Try this type of scrub with Cranberry Fiber for an extra gentle mixture.

    Enjoy!






    Fiber, Luffa - Ground


    Recipes
    INCI = Luffa Cylindrica Fruit

    Have you been looking for luffa and wanted to keep your morning coffee, and your grinder, free from floating botanicals? Try our finely ground luffa!

    Finely ground luffa is often used to create bar soaps with a cleansing abrasive. Can be added to facial or body scrubs. It's a natural way to exfoliate! We recommend a soap test batch of 1 lb of fat with 1 to 2 tsp of finely ground luffa. Don't think luffa is too expensive, the volume is HUGE in comparison to the weight making this additive very economical.





    Fiber, Vanilla Beans - Ground


    Recipes
    Vanilla is an exquisite product! The aroma is wonderfully inviting with fantastic sex appeal!

    We now offer ground vanilla beans. After the process of extraction the vanilla beans are dried and ground. The ground bean we offer has a rich color and yummy aroma! Use in scrubs, soaps and muds. The fiber is a great natural exfoliant.







    Lavender Buds


    Recipes
    Our lavender buds are a more purple color than most. They are naturally more brilliant and do not contain added colors. One member of our staff has a large open vase filled with lavender buds and a small decorative rake. She spends her "de-stress" time raking a new pattern into the top of the vase of buds.

    Try a soap with lavender too, yet be prepared for whole buds to be VERY abrasive. We suggest grinding to a fine flour before adding to soap. It is always better to make one batch of soap with too finely ground lavender and say: Dear Self, next time you make Lavender Soap, leave the particles a little bigger. You never want to say Dear Self, next time LISTEN to MMS and grind FINELY! I now need to grow another 88 million layers of skin to repair this damage.

    One gallon container holds .75 lbs of lavender buds.


    Lavender Buds, USA Grown


    These lavender buds are grown right here in the USA at near 5000 feet in elevation. A beautiful odor and beautiful color. It is time to refresh your stock and build a new zen garden with these buds. Remember you can refresh the odor of any sachet, zen garden or potpourri jar by just adding a drop or two of your favorite essential oil to the botanicals.

    We are sure you are going to love these buds!


    Paprika Powder


    Our brilliantly colored paprika is a mild and sweet variety of Capsicum annum. The color is oil soluble and makes a wonderful soap. If you plan to make swirl bars with paprika, then plan on each swirl bleeding the color into the uncolored parts. The oil soluble nature of this natural plant leads to the color being mobile in soap.

    You can infuse this plant powder into any oil and extract the oil soluble color compounds. Then use the infusion as a natural color. Soaps can be from light, peach color to intensely orange. The odor is mild and very earthy but not smokey.



    Peppermint Leaves


    Recipes
    INCI = Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf

    Peppermint leaves are a fun addition to melt and pour soaps. You may wish to leave them whole for a more abrasive soap or grind them fine for a lightly speckled look. A refreshing scent!

    One gallon container holds 1 lb of whole peppermint leaves.


    Rose Buds & Petals, Red


    Roses belong in every potpourri! They are beautiful and can be scented with your favorite fragrance. In soaps we suggest grinding the petals to a find state to achieve a speckled look. If you leave the petals whole the tub will need a good cleaning when you are finished showering!

    Contains petals and heads. One gallon container holds .75 lbs.


    Rose Hip Powder


    Recipes
    Our newest botanical is rose hip powder. We have made some awesome soaps that are exfoliating, refreshing and beautifully colored. Your soaps could be scented with any MMS Fragrance and be truly inspiring!

    You won't believe how easy it is! We could tell you the process is more simple than making ice but people think we are exaggerating. Folks, really! We wouldn't lie. Soaps with Rose Hip Powder are simple, beautiful and extremely easy to make.

    Enjoy!

    Recommended vehicle for dispersing: glycerin.

    Cold Process Soap: pink to red brown tones with flecks
    Glycerin Soap Base: same as cold process soap
    Lotion: not suitable
    Bath Salts: not suitable
    Lip Balm: not suitable





    Safflower Powder


    Safflowers are a bright yellow orange flower. They appear dry and spiky in the fields. The dried flowers take on a red orange appearance and the herbal/floral aroma is a great addition. The powder is ground very fine and feels soft to the touch. We think you will like this botanical in your soaps!

    Seed, Apricot Seed - Ground


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder

    Our ground apricot seed is a delight to use in soaps. Just a little goes a long way. Melt and pour soap can have speckles throughout with just a small amount of ground apricot seed. Our favorite is a soap with bentonite and apricot seed.






    Seed, Blackberry


    Blackberries are in season in our catalog! Don't wait for August to get these seeds for your soaps and scrubs, use them year round! For softer exfoliation, please grind the seeds before use.

    For use in all types of bar soap as well as scrubs.

    Enjoy!






    Seed, Blueberry


    INCI = Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Seed

    Blueberries are my favorite berries. While they don't grow well in our alkaline soils I still have a special fondness for these luscious drops of wonder. Tiny purple seeds are great in soaps or scrubs. Now we have such a variety of seeds!





    Seed, Cranberry


    INCI = Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed

    Add a little cranberry seeds to your next sugar scrub, soap or even bath gel! We love the vibrant color and abrasive texture of this natural additive.

    Want some ideas for this fantastic additive? Try a brown sugar scrub, add some Cranberry Seeds and scent with Brown Sugar & Spice, Apple Jack or Red Grape & Blueberry. You will have people lined up at your door begging for more!






    Seed, Raspberry

    Red Raspberry jam is my favorite! However the seeds can be very problematic because they get stuck in my teeth. Sound familiar? Well, what if you could scrub with the seeds instead of eat them? Raspberry Seeds for your soap and scrubs! When using these in your soap, please grind them up a bit. While the texture is really cool in appearance, whole seeds are a bit too abrasive.

    Enjoy!







    Seed, Strawberry


    Strawberries have to be America's favorite berry! A quick addition to scrubs, soaps and even bath gels. These are small seeds but still have great exfoliating power.

    Enjoy!





    Spirulina Powder


    Spirulina is a dense powder from the blue green algae. The color is intense and ready for your soaps. Be prepared to add a green and brown coloration to your soaps. The color does transfer to more browns as it ages. The color of the botanical powder is like a brilliant green. The aroma is mild and natural with a slight hint of the ocean. Send in your soap pictures! We want to see your spirulina soaps. We would like to post a picture or two in the catalog, as well as share on our blog.

A Treat for the Skin


Sesame Oil
I love Sesame Oil in lotions and massage oils. The oil doesn’t feel heavy on the skin and is noted to be nutrient rich. Treat yourself to a bottle of Sesame Oil and never look back!

Purple Lovers Unite


Lavender Fields Color
I think Lavender Fields makes wonderful colored soaps. You can swirl with it, make confetti soap or just have a single colored soap. Start planning to make some purple soap for your purple loving friends or customers!