Black Cumin Oil

Product Details

INCI: Nigella Sativa Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 193 mg KOH / g of Fat

Our black cumin oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Nigella sativa plant. The oil is light amber colored and has a herbaceous aroma. Nigella sativa seed oil has also been called Black Seed Oil.

I asked our blog team where they would use this oil and they responded EVERYWHERE! That sounds just like them, doesn't it? I think you should try this oil in a soap using Black Cumin oil as 1 ounce in every pound of fats. I also think this oil would make a great base for the ointment or salve-like butters we use on very dry skin. Think knees, elbows and knuckles.

Enjoy!

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.35 lbs