INCI: Prunus Acium (Sweet Cherry) Seed Oil
Saponification Value: 191 mg KOH / g of Fat
This light yellow oil is a not only light in color but light in weight. The oil helps assist lotions to be kind to the skin by counteracting dry skin, itching and dryness.
Soapmakers can use Cherry Oil to benefit their soaps with as little as 1 or 2 ounces of the oil in each pound of fats. This ranges from 6 to 12%. Cherry oil is high in oleic acid and this oil is expeller pressed.
1 gallon weighs approximately 7.4 lbs. All sizes 16 oz and under are sold by weight. Enjoy!
Transfer Pipettes (droppers)
Large and Small
Pipettes are often called droppers. Use these transfer pipettes to fill lip balm tubes, measure small amounts of fragrance, liquid colorants and more. Once you have these on hand, you will find even more uses.
Activated Charcoal is a perfect addition to soaps to get black or grey colors. If you use our Activated Charcoal along with some of our Botanical powders like Alkanet or Madder Root, you will now have a broader range of natural color in your soaps.