Soy Wax

Product Details

INCI: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Soy wax can be used in place of beeswax for a completely vegetable derived lip balm or salve. This wax has a melting point similar to beeswax so substitution is simple and easy. If you are a candle maker then you can use this soy wax to make candles as well. Since personal care items are our specialty you will find us adding this wax to soaps, lotions, lip balms, salves and ointments.

The melt point is approximately 150 F.

Happy crafting!