Witch Hazel Extract

Product Details

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf

Witch hazel leaves are used to make our extract. This evergreen shrub is found throughout the woodlands of eastern North America.

The leaves contain numerous active compounds that are helpful to the skin in topical applications. Most often witch hazel used to reduce inflammation and irritation. The product is known for the astringent nature of the plant. Dried witch hazel leaf is used to produce infusions, balms and salves for topical use.