Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Lecithin, Sunflower

Rated 4.5 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
$520

INCI: Lecithin (Sunflower)

Sunflower Lecithin is a fantastic additive to your lotions, creams, lip balms, bath oils, and more! Why do we love this additive so much?

Sunflower Lecithin can be used as a weak emulsifier that can strengthen your emulsions and help control viscosity. The natural emulsifying properties and oil-soluble nature of lecithin also helps disperse oils into bath water from your bath bombs, tub melts, and bath oils.

You can also use Sunflower Lecithin in your lotions, creams, lip balms, and even soaps as an emollient and to help bind water to the skin. Can you say moisturize me, baby?

Lotions and Creams: try 0.5 to 10%
Body and Lip Balms: try 0.5 to 5%
Bar Soap: try 0.5 to 10%

1 gallon weighs 8.32 lbs.

average rating 4.5 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Jamie B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

I bought this to try in lotion so I could reduce my ewax. It's working great!! A couple positives about the product itself. The smell is mild and the quality seems top notch. Also, the price is good. At 2% in my recipe I have not had a problem with color.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sheri m.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

4 Stars

I have had trouble with one fragrance oil causing the liquid soap to seize. This emulsifier was the key ingredient needed for the fragrance oil and the soap to play nicely together. Recommended!

Loading...
Was this helpful?