The manufacturer changed their production of the Beeswax Beads to Beeswax Granules. You can purchase the Beeswax Granules, Light for the same quality of product that you are familiar with.
INCI = Beeswax
Saponification Value: 94 mg KOH / g of Fat
Our pale Beeswax has a sweet odor and practically no color to impart to your body-care products. Beeswax is not an emulsifier, so do not use it as a substitute for emulsifying wax in a lotion or cream recipe. Lip balms and candles also use beeswax. Cold process soap makers should add beeswax with the other solid and liquid fats when melting, do not wait for trace.
Our beeswax comes in an easy to use bead form and is a white to pale yellow color. The beads are pure beeswax. No more chipping away at a large block!
If you need help to thicken a sugar scrub, please do this: to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil mixture, add 2 to 4 grams of beeswax. Melt the beeswax into the oils and then allow it to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires. If you want to use less wax, then see Candelilla Wax or Carnauba Wax for details. Beeswax has a melting point of approximately 140 F.