Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Castor Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
$600

INCI = Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 180 mg KOH / g of Fat

Did you know castor oil has another common name, palm of Christ, or Palma Christi, that derives from castor oil's reputed ability to heal wounds and cure ailments. We've never tried castor oil alone for these types of needs, but we do use castor in lots of applications.

Traditionally used in shampoo bars and other soaps. This oil is one of our go-to oils for salves and body balms or liquid lip products. The heavier viscosity makes for a great gloss and a great, long-lasting salve. Castor is often used in making transparent soaps too!

Castor oil is like the queen oil in lip balms and lipstick for the fabulous glide. Try it!

Lotions and Creams: try 1 to 10%
Body and Lip Balms: try 2 to 40%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 25%

1 gallon weighs 7.8 lbs, 5 gallons weigh 39 lbs

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Bonnie P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

I use this castor oil in my cold process soap recipes and it gives the soap such a luxurious lather!

Loading...
Was this helpful?