INCI: Coffea arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil
Coffee oil is a dark, intensely aromatic oil. The higher palmitic acid content does encourage some precipitate to collect on the bottom of the bottle, so please shake well before using. We find this oil can contribute a lot of sassy appearances for the young crowd.
Use in soaps, lotions, and lip balms. Make test batches with lower percentages of this oil due to the strong aroma. We recommend testing at 1/2 to 3% of the total formulation.
- Lip balms can easily taste like espresso in a tube! Sweeten your lip balms as desired.
- Soaps have a fantastic strong scent with a mere 1.5% (~0.25 oz per pound of fats). Check out our test on the blog!
- Other great recipes using Coffee Oil can be found on the Adventures with TheSage blog.
1 Gallon of Coffee Oil weighs approximately 7.6 lbs. All sizes, 16 ounces and under, are sold by weight.