INCI = Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender has been at home in the perfuming industry for centuries. This timeless classic is one of the most versatile of its kind. Endless blending options leave this scent at the top of our most requested list. It blends well with peppermint, rosemary, and a touch of lemon.
Use in foot creams, soaps, and lotions—a very popular essential oil.
Lip balm makers: We suggest making a test batch with 0.5% flavor added. Determine if this amount is suitable for you and increase, or decrease for future batches.
Please note: Lavender prices have been very high over the last several years. This is why we are now offering the Lavender 40/42 Extra and Select versions. Both versions are blended to get a standard linalyl acetate and linalool content of 40-42%, but the Extra has an extra umpph in the floral notes. The Select version is very nice but has a more typical lavender smell. We offer both, with their price variations, so that you can choose the best lavender for your project.
The naming of 40/42 does not indicate this essential oil is blended with synthetic fragrances; the term 40/42 means we blend various essential oil crops together to get a more standard product. This product is pure essential oil.