Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Marula Oil, Virgin

$1800

INCI = Sclerocarya Bierra (Marula) Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 192 mg KOH / g of Fat

Our cold-pressed Virgin Marula Oil is one of the most luxurious treats for the skin that I have ever used. The Marula tree is native to southern Africa and is considered a valuable tree for socioeconomic reasons. The fruits are food for the local people, and the seed kernels are pressed to extract the oil, which brings money to the community. When you purchase Marula Oil from us, you will help us support the women who harvest and process the sustainably grown fruit.

Marula Oil has over 60% naturally occurring oleic (omega-9) fatty acids, and that's a good thing! Oleic fatty acids are perfect for dry or aging skin because they can easily penetrate the skin to help soothe skin and prevent moisture loss. We tried applying Marula Oil directly to the skin on the face as a treatment oil, and it was a hit with the variety of skin types found on our staff! Marula has been reported to help reduce inflammation due to the readily available polyphenols. Marula Oil has twice the amount of tocopherols as Argan Oil, which is the backbone of anti-aging products.

We think you will love Marula Oil for the satin-like matte finish, quick skin absorption, and luxurious emollient feel. Need recipe inspiration? Try Andee's Winter Silk Lotion!

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 15%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 20%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%
Hair Conditioners: try 1 to 5%

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.3 lbs