Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Stearic Acid

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
$400

INCI = Stearic Acid

Saponification Value: 206 mg KOH / g of Fat

Stearic acid is used to make a bar soap harder, so it is beneficial in all-vegetable oil recipes. It is also used as a thickener in creams and lotions.

Paraffin wax (for candles) with a low melt point is made harder with the addition of stearic acid.

Our stearic acid is a cosmetic grade and is vegetable-derived. We use 1/8 oz per lb of fats to make harder bar soap. Stearic Acid has a melting point of approximately 156°F.

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Keya Soap Co., Brenna S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

The price is great, and a great product. Love how fast everything ships from MMS!

Loading...
Was this helpful?