Almond Oil, Sweet

  • Size

7.00 7.00 7.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI =Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Saponification Value: 193 mg KOH / g of Fat

I love this oil! Sweet Almond is used in lip balm, creams and it makes a wonderful soap! Try adding just 1 ounce per pound of fats to your soap batch. It has a wonderful feel, which is why my massage therapist friends go wild over sweet almond oil. Your friends and family will love almond oil too! I think almond oil imparts a slight flavor to lip balm, yet I use this to my advantage. I match almond with other no/low flavor oils. Try this oil today for some fancy soap in your near future!

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 30%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 30%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.5 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 37.50 lbs

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.