Antioxidant, Rosemary Oleoresin, 5 percent

  • Size

11.10 11.10 11.1 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract.

Saponification Value: 295 mg KOH / g of Fat

Rosemary Oleoresin is an oil-soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural, in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

This very dark fluid has a sharp, herbaceous odor and is best suited for items where the scent is complementary. I love foot scrubs with peppermint, rosemary and eucalyptus essential oils and any fixed oil with Rosemary Oleoresin added. I am not the type to enjoy heavily scented foot creams so it isn't like these essential oils overpower the odor of the oleoresin.

Usage rates are 0.05 to 0.5% for antioxidant uses. We have heard of doctors recommending this item for head lice treatment and the percentage of use, for this treatment, is undiluted. We aren't sure how effective this use is, but we have received more than one phone call stating "on doctor's orders" I want to purchase this item.

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.69 lbs.

Carnosic acid content 5%.

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.