Argan Oil

  • Size

8.00 8.00 8.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

Argan Oil is currently limited to stock on hand. We are waiting for a new shipment that is expected by late October 2020.

INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil

Saponification Value: 192 mg KOH / g of Fat

Argan trees produce a fruit (nut) that is used by native Moroccan people for their diet and skincare. The oil was once extracted from the nut after a goat ate the fruit. We no longer need to process the nuts through the bellies of goats to get this wonderful oil.

Argan is high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids which offer a longer shelf life and great skincare properties. Use in hair care, skincare and especially in lip balms and cuticle oils.

This oil is extracted from ripe fruit which has had the shell removed. The shell is actually used as heating fuel. The fruit itself is cold expeller pressed and the remaining protein is fed to livestock. The oil continues its journey by processing in Italy where it is bleached through clay, deodorized by steam and filtered to remove sediment. The oil is now ready for your cosmetics!

We suggest using this oil with problem skin like eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburned skin.

Argan oil has a subtle nutty odor and feels like jojoba oil, light and penetrating, non-greasy. We think you'll enjoy this one!

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.3 lbs

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.