Baobab Butter, Organic
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
Baobab Butter is limited to stock on hand. The manufacturer of our Baobab Butter has notified us that they are discontinuing this product due to complex challenges in sourcing.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, (and) Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter, (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, (and) Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract
Saponification Value: 110-125 mg KOH / g of Fat
The Baobab trees are found in the hot and dry savannahs of southern Africa. These gorgeous trees can be seen from a distance and are an indication of the presence of water. Since the Baobab trees can live to be over 1,000 years old, they have deep traditional uses as sources of food, water, health remedies, or places of shelter. The fruits of the tree have been noted to increase nutrition and boost food security and encourage sustainable land care and tree maintenance. We're supporting the sustainable harvests of the fruit to create the extract needed for this luxurious butter.
When directly applied to the skin, the Baobab Butter has a silky feeling that quickly absorbs into the skin and leaves the skin feeling soft without a greasy after feeling. Enjoy all of Baobab fruit's benefits like naturally occurring humectant and moisturization properties, potassium, calcium, magnesium, phosphates, and vitamins C, B1, and B2.
Say baobab like bay-oh-bab, and you will impress your customers as a knowledgable maker. I know this word looks weird, but we are sure you can say it now!
Still not sure how to use Baobab Butter? Check out our Huckleberries in Africa Lip Balm recipe!
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 100%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 6%
Baobab Butter has a melting point of approximately 104-122 F.