Camellia Seed Oil

  • Size

10.75 10.75 10.75 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart

Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 191 mg KOH / g of Fat

Known as tea seed oil or tea oil, Camellia Seed Oil is noted as a luxurious, lightweight oil that pampers the skin and hair. The seeds are harvested and pressed without heat to produce the oil. Once pressed, the oil is physically filtered, steamed, and cleaned before bottling.

Camellia Seed Oil has nearly 80% oleic (omega-9) fatty acids, which gives this oil the ability to quickly penetrate the skin to soothe and encourage moisture retention.  This luxurious oil is rich in other essential fatty acids that help protect, condition, and restore our skin and hair. As a non-comedogenic oil, we love the velvety and silky skin feel when applied directly to our hands and faces.

Use Camellia Seed Oil in leave-in products to help restore skin and hair. Camellia Seed Oil has even been claimed to help reduce the appearance of scarring, encourage radiance, restore moisture balance, protect the skin, and even detangle hair. While we can't say if those claims are accurate, we are in love with this fantastic oil!

  • Lotions and Creams: try 1 to 6%

  • Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 10%

  • Hair Conditioners: try 1 to 5%

  • Massage Oils: try 5 to 100%

  • Bar Soap: try 3 to 6%

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.