Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI = Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Saponification Value: 80 mg KOH / g of Fat
Not for your car anymore! Carnauba has long been used in lipsticks, salves, creams, and ointments. It is even used in candles as a hardener. What fun!
This vegetable wax is from the Carnauba palm that grows in northern Brazil. This tree is often referred to as "The tree of life."
When substituting Carnauba Wax for Beeswax in an existing recipe, reduce the amount of wax by half since Carnauba Wax has twice the stiffening power of Beeswax.0If you need help to thicken a sugar scrub, please do this: to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil mixture, add 1 to 2 grams of Carnauba Wax. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow it to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires. Also, see Beeswax or Candelilla Wax for other options. Carnauba Wax has a melting point of approximately 180°F.