Clay, Red (Morocco)
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI = KaolinClays are well recognized for their ability to expand. A small amount of clay can absorb a significant amount of water. This proves to be an irreplaceable asset when creating masks and face muds. While most clays tend to have some degree of drying properties, they are best suited for those skin types that tend to be more oily. Clays tend to want to clump when added to cold process soap. We have found it is easiest to incorporate by removing a small portion of soap before trace mixing the clay until all clumps are gone and then adding it back to your soap pot.
Recommended usage is 1 teaspoon per pound.