Cyclomethicone

  • Size

9.00 9.00 9.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI: Cyclomethicone OR Cyclopentasiloxane

MMS continues to work hard for our customers and cyclomethicone is the perfect example. There are a ton of cyclomethicone varieties available and MMS has chosen one, specifically cyclopentasiloxane, as the variety that will best suit our customers.

Cyclopentasiloxane has a higher flash point so you can ship your room sprays or perfumes on an airplane without worry. Other vendors sell a cyclomethicone that can't even ship to you via airplane! Be wary, your safety, and the safety of others is very important. For your reference, the flashpoint is 170 degrees F.

Cyclopentasiloxane is the perfect balance between volatility (quick drying) and spreadability. We think it is great for hair treatments, bath oils, creams and lotions, room/linen sprays, and more. Cyclopentasiloxane adds a soft, talc-like feel and is the base for superb dry perfume oils.

INCI labeling allows for the use of either name so please use the name most suited to your product and customer base.

This cyclomethicone is also known as Cyclomethicone NF.

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.8 lbs

 

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.