Illipe Nut Butter
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI: Shorea Stenoptera (Illipe) Nut Butter
Saponification Value: 185 mg KOH / g of Fat
Love making lip balms, body butters, or salves? You will love using Illipe Nut Butter! This brittle butter is made from the fallen nuts of the False Illipe tree that is native to Borneo. A popular ingredient for skin and hair care, Illipe Nut Butter has amazing emollient properties that make your skin feel great. We think this butter is our newest favorite in leave-on skin care products.
We are super excited to have Illipe Nut Butter back in our catalog because it means we have lots of variety for our customers. We also have an awesome price so you can do a little testing or a lot of production without breaking the bank!
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 100%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 6%
Illipe Nut Butter has a melting point of approximately 90-105 F.