Isopropyl Myristate

  • Size

13.75 13.75 13.75 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

Global demand for Isopropyl Myristate has caused the prices to skyrocket. We are sorry that this increase has been so drastic. We are hoping the prices will settle in 2022. Until then, this product will be limited to stock on hand.

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Saponification Value: 208 mg KOH / g of Fat

This wonderful additive is used to reduce the greasy feeling in lotions and creams. IPM can also be used in lip balms and lotion bars. In lotions, this product is considered a dry effect emollient to the skin. This product can be used up to 10%.

Here are some beginning recommendations for your products:
Lotions: 1 to 3%
Creams: 3 to 6%
Butters & Lotion Bars: 4-10%
Massage Oils: 4-8%
Lip Balm:1-5%

Please remember that these are general percentages to allow you to make a test batch. Your preferences may require higher or lower rates. Just test away!

1 Gallon weighs approximately 7.08 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 35.4 lbs.

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.