Lavender, 40-42 Select, Essential Oil

  • Size

10.50 10.50 10.5 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI = Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

This version of lavender is what most consider a timeless classic, it is one of the most versatile essential oils available. How do you use lavender? Try a calming linen spray, a foot cream, or soaps and lotions. Lavender is one of the most popular essential oils because it is so versatile.

Lip balm makers: We suggest making a test batch with 0.5% flavor added. Determine if this amount is suitable to you and increase, or decrease, for future batches.

Please note: Lavender prices have been very high over the last several years. This is why we are now offering the Lavender 40/42 Extra and Select versions. Both versions are blended to get a standard linalyl acetate and linalool content of 40-42%, but the Extra has an extra umpph in the floral notes. The Select version is very nice but has a more typical lavender smell. We offer both, with their price variations, so you can choose the best lavender for your project.

The naming of 40/42 does not indicate this essential oil is blended with synthetic fragrances, the term 40/42 means we blend various crops of essential oil together to get a more standard product. This product is pure essential oil.

IFRA Statement

This document has the standard usage rates recommended by the International Fragrance Association.

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.