Lemon Verbena Leaf Extract

  • Size

4.00 4.00 4.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Aloysia Triphylla (Lemon Verbena) Leaf Extract

Also known as lemon beebrush, this South American plant has graced the perfume houses and culinary kitchens of European royalty since the 17th century. The herb leaves were used in cooking as well in the perfume houses for its lemon scent and flavor. By the end of the 18th century, lemon verbena was common in London greenhouses and considered to be essential for any fragrant bouquet and would remain popular for the next century.

In skincare, lemon verbena has been used for not only scenting but its skin-soothing properties. Many have claimed that using lemon verbena will calm the mind, reduce inflammation, and even nourish the skin.

Do you like to make creams and lotions for helping your skin feel great? I do, too! I think the Lemon Verbena Leaf Extract is going to be a favorite for my creams and lip balms. You can use this extract in lotions, serums, hair care, lip care, and even body butter. I think you will love this extract!

The extract has no odor and will not compete with your choice of scenting oils.

Usage rates for this oil-soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.