Marshmallow Leaf Extract

  • Size

4.00 4.00 4.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Leaf Extract

What is a pelican's favorite dessert? Marsh-mallows! All jokes and laughter aside, the marshmallow herb has a long history!

Our new Marshmallow Leaf Extract is perfect for treating the skin to some TLC. Just like the root, marshmallow leaves are claimed to be emollient, conditioning, and anti-inflammatory. Who wouldn't love how this extract pampers the skin?

Give your creams and lotions a little extra skin-soothing rejuvenation when using the Marshmallow Leaves Extract. You can also use this extract in serums, hair care, lip care, and after-sun skin care. I think you will adore this extract just as much as we do!

Usage rates for this oil-soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.