Monoi Butter

  • Size

12.50 12.50 12.5 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI = Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Fragrance

Saponification Value: 188 mg KOH / g of Fat

The Tahitian Gardenia or tiaré flower is a well-known beautiful and fragrant flower that is native to Polynesia. For thousands of years, the flowers have been infused in coconut oil for softening skin and hair, use as a massage oil, and even protection for underwater divers!  The unopened flowers are picked and laid in Coconut Oil for 15 days in a technique called enfleurage. The resulting oil is called Monoi Oil or Monoi de Tahiti.

We've brought this fantastic butter that features all of the amazing properties of Monoi Oil along with the stability of a solid butter like Shea Butter or Almond Butter. You will love this soothing butter with its amazing floral scent and great skin soothing capabilities!

Monoi Butter shines in leave-on skincare products like lotions, creams, butters, and balms, but you can also make a nice bar of soap with it. We've even made sure that the fragrance used in this product is lip safe!

Melt Point: 104-120°F or 40-50°C

Recommended Usage Rates:

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
Body Butters and Massage Oils: try 5 to 100%
Lip Balms: try 2 to 100%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5% (Our tests at 6.25% caused the soap to accelerate. The scent did not survive the saponification process.)

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.