Neem Oil, Virgin, Organic

  • Size

6.00 6.00 6.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI = Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 199 mg KOH / g of Fat

Fruit from the Neem tree (Margosa Tree) contain kernels that are rich in oil. From these seeds, unique, cold-pressed oil is expelled. This oil contains constituents that are beneficial to skin care. Scientific research has confirmed that neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral agent.

The neem seed oil has been used for centuries in India as a medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as rash, psoriasis, eczema, burns, and acne. Neem Oil may be used in OTC (over-the-counter) products up to 10%. Bar soaps may use up to 5% neem oil.

The odor of neem is strong, and you will prefer a limited use in your skincare products. The oil color is also dark greenish-brown. Before use, liquefy the oil if it has solidified. To liquefy, warm the oil to 86 degrees F.

1 Gallon weighs 7.6 lbs.

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.