Oat Oil

  • Size

12.00 12.00 12.0 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI: Avena sativa (Oat) Oil

Saponification Value: 190 mg KOH / g of Fat

Oat Oil is a fabulous luxury oil for all your skincare products. With a golden to brown color and light odor, you will love adding Oat Oil to your lotions, creams, and even hair care products! Oat Oil has great shelf-life stability, which is perfect because a little of this oil goes a very long way! Oat Oil is considered to have a non-greasy feeling and is easily absorbed into the skin.

Oat Oil is rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids along with antioxidants, glycolipids, and high levels of ceramides. Ceramides are a long chain of lipid molecules that are praised for their moisture-retention capabilities. Did you know that 50% of the human skin is composed of ceramides? That's amazing!

Usage rates for this oil are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.35 lbs

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.