Orange, Brazil, Essential Oil
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI = Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Orange essential oil is probably my most favorite because it has so many uses. Orange is used in many products for its light, refreshing scent. Orange, like other citrus oils, is a very volatile top note. Top notes evaporate faster than other fragrances and are often used at a higher rates. Use gloves when working with orange oil because it is a very effective solvent. Orange is also a universal blending scent which mixes with just about everything!
Oil is cold-pressed.
Lip Balm Use
Lightly sweet and luscious too! Very true and intense. Orange combines beautifully with just about all other flavor oils in our catalog!
Use at a rate of 0.5 to 1.5%.
For a batch of lip balm that makes 50 tubes (.15 ounces each) or 25 jars (.25 ounces each) use from 1 to 4 grams. This converts to approximately 1 to 4.5 milliliters if you would rather use a pipette.
This document has the standard usage rates recommended by the International Fragrance Association.
Safety Data Sheet
This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.