Rice Bran Wax
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Saponification Value: 85 mg KOH / g of Fat
Looking for a new vegetable wax? You will love the Rice Bran Wax for all your lip balms, lotion bars, and more! We've fallen in love with this wax and we think you will too!
Rice Bran Wax is pale yellow wax that has almost no odor. While this wax has a similar melt point to Carnauba Wax, it has more natural elasticity and is the closest single-origin plant wax in comparison to beeswax. In our tests, we were pleasantly surprised by the smooth texture of lip balms made with the Rice Bran Wax.
Rice Bran Wax has a melting point of approximately 180 F.