Shea Butter, Refined, High Melt Point
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Saponification Value: 180 mg KOH / g of Fat
This shea butter has a higher melt point for the formulations which easily have issues with fractionation. Shea butter is truly an exquisite fat used in the manufacture of soaps and cosmetics. However, the problem with shea butter fractionating can be frustrating. What is a person to do? Get High Melt Point Shea, of course!
High Melt Point Shea has a melting point of 104 to 113 F, vs. the regular Shea Butter which has a melting point of 89 to 100 F.
This butter is best used when the final product is pure shea butter, or when the final product has a high percentage of shea like lip balm. Cold process soap is not the best use here, because the cost is higher and no discernible difference will be noted. If you have made a product that you can feel the grainy fractionation from being exposed to warmer ambient temperatures, then you now know how to fix the problem.
In all the technical support questions we have had over the last year, I can think of these areas that would benefit from the high melt point shea (and remember, these are products that have a high percentage of shea butter):
hair pomades and styling products
body butter (all oil)
cuticle ointment, etc
Note: almost all of these are anhydrous, which means all oil and no water, products.
Enjoy! It is time to celebrate! No more graininess for shea butter products!