Soapwort Root Extract
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) Root Extract
What is soapwort? The first time I was introduced to this term, I thought soap + wart meant that it was a soap with bumpy growths all over. Nope! Worts are a plant, herb or vegetable root. In this case, the name implies a soap-like action from the plant, which is very different than a soap made from animal fats. Soapwort has been used to cleanse the skin, remove irritants, and calm the affected area. As I read more and more about soapwort, I could understand the reasons why it is claimed to relieve poison ivy irritations or soothe inflamed skin.
Once the irritants are removed, the skin then felt improved! Moisturized, soothed, conditioned, and anti-inflammatory benefits are claimed for this herb over the centuries. We think soapwort adds a dewy, velvety finish to the skin when used in lotions, creams, hair care, and more!
Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.
This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!