Spearmint Essential Oil

  • Size

6.25 6.25 6.25 USD

0.00

Option not available

This combination does not exist.

Add to Cart


Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
 

INCI = Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Spearmint is Tina's favorite mint. It is cool, like peppermint but not as sharp—a nice refreshing scent for a room spray or a soap. Spearmint is commonly used in consumer products. Most will recognize this scent. If you want a fresh mint, this is it! Usage for cold process soap is 1 fl oz to 6 lbs of fat.

Lip Balm Use
Spearmint is uplifting, even on your lips! This all-natural flavor is a smoother mint than peppermint, but when combined, it is a fun mint blend.

Use at a rate of 0.3 to 1.0%. For a batch of lip balm that makes 50 tubes (.15 ounces each) or 25 jars (.25 ounces each) use from 1 to 3 grams. This converts to approximately 1 to 3 milliliters if you would rather use a pipette. We generally do not recommend using more than 2 mL in this amount of lip balm.

IFRA Statement

This document has the standard usage rates recommended by the International Fragrance Association.

Safety Data Sheet

This document provides safety, first aid, and other information regarding this product.

Product Information Sheet

This document provides basic information regarding this product.