INCI: Squalane (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Behenyl Behenate (and) Tribehenin
Saponification Value: 100-115 mg KOH / g of Fat
If you have ever tried Squalane Oil and fallen in love, you will love our Squalane Butter even more! This decadent butter has all of the natural moisturizing and lubricating properties of Squalane Oil with the added benefits of a higher melt point.
Why should you try Squalane Butter? This 100% vegetable derived blend makes exquisite jars of foot butter, luscious body creams, and even indulgent intensive hand treatments! Give your formulas extra luxury with velvety emollience and no greasy after-feel. Who wouldn't love the feeling that Squalane Butter brings your formulas?
How is Squalane Butter made? A mixture of olive derived Squalane Oil, and Coconut Oil Fractions is thickened with Behenyl Behenate (a monoester that acts like beeswax in lip balms) and Tribehenin (a triglyceride of behenic acid which helps soften waxes).
Recommended Usage Rates:
Lotions and Creams: try 1 to 10%
Body and Lip Balms: try 1 to 10%